Menu

Privacy Policy

1. In generel

1.1 The privacy policy describes, how Bisgaard Pipes, Bisgaard-pipes.com, us, we and ours, collect and process informations about you.

1.2 The privacy policy process personal information, that you provide us or we collect via the website (Bisgaard-pipes.com)

1.3 Bisgaard Pipes is data responsible for your personal informations. All inquires for Bisgaard Pipes can be send via the contact informations listed under point. 7.

 

2. What kind of personal information do we collect, for what purpose and the legal grounds for the processing procedure.

2.1 When you visit the website, we automatically collect informations about you and how you use the website, e.g. what kind of browser you use, what kind of words you type in the search space on the website, your IP-adress and network location and informations about your computer. This is all collected by cookies that can be found on the website.

  2.1.1 The purpose is to optimize the userexperience and the website functionality, and to make targeted marketing. This processing of information is necessary in order to carry out our interest in improving the website and show you relevant offers. 

  2.1.2 The legal grounds for this processing is the EU general data protection regulation Art 6, stk. 1, litra f.

2.2 When you buy a product or communicate with us through the website, we collect the information that you provide us; Name, adress, e-mail adress, phone number, payment, information regarding the products you want to purchase and maybe have returned, delivery wishes, and also informations about the IP-adress, from where the order has been made.

  2.2.1 The purpose is that we can deliver the products, you have ordered and furthermore fulfil our agreement with you, including managing your rights to return and complaint. We can also process informations regarding your previous purchases in order to comply to legal requirements, including accounting and financial accounting. When you buy a product in the webshop we collect your IP-adress only with the purpose of our interest in preventing fraud.

  2.2.2 The legal basis for this processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points a, b, c and f.

2.3 When you sign up for the newsletter, we collect informations about your name, e-mail adress, postal code, birthday.

  2.3.1 The purpose is to carry our interest in delivering newsletters to you. 

  2.3.2 The legal basis for this processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f

2.4 When you sign up for the newsletter, you will be asked to inform e-mail adress. Besides e-mail adress you choose freely what kind of informations you want to provide us, e.g. your name, postal code and birth date. Furthermore we collect informations about your membership, e.g. when you click on a link in the newsletter and visit the website etc. We hold these informations together with other informations we have about you, including previous purchases on the website and possibly returned.

2.4.1 The purpose is to be able to manage your membership and deliver your services and offers, that is connected to the receipt of the newsletter, and to carry our interesst ind delivering newsletters and to make targeted marketing for your advantage.

  2.4.2 he legal basis for this processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points b and f. When you sign up for the newsletter, you will also be giving a seperate consent to electronic marketing.

 

3. Recipients of your personal information

3.1 Informations regarding your name, adress, e-mail, phonenumber, order no. and specific delivery wishes is passed on to the company who handles the shipment. You can choose between different suppliers when you get to checkout.

3.2 Informations can be given to eksternal partners, who process informations on our behalf. We use eksternal partners to the technical part of the website, newsletters and to marketing. These companies process data under our instructions and process data that we are responsible for. These companies are not allowed to use these data with any other purpose than to fullfill the agreement they have with Bisgaard Pipes. We have made written dataprocessing agreements with all eksternal partners, who process personal informations on our behalf. databehandleraftaler med alle databehandlere, der behandler personoplysninger på vores vegne.

  3.2.1 These eksternal partners is, MailChimp (preparing newsletter), Kompetence Kanalen (online marketing), Packsoft (delivery and ordermanagement) and QuickPay (Payment solution) and Google Analytics (see point 3.3).

3.3 Google Analytics v/Google LLC. is etablished in the USA. The necessary garanties for transfering informations to USA is secured through the companys certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield cf. EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 45.

  3.3.1 A copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI 

 

4. Your rights

4.1 In order to be translucent about processing your informations we must, as data responsible, inform you of your rights.

4.2 Right to insight

  4.2.1 You have the right to request information about what kind of data we have registered about you, at all times. Also what purpose the registration of data has, what categories of personal data and receipients of these data there might be, and where the information comes from.

  4.2.2  You have the right to get a copy of your personal information that we process. If you wish to receive a copy of your personal information, you can send a written inquiry to hektor@bisgaard-pipes.com. You will be asked to verify, that you are, who you say you are.

4.3 The right to correction 

  4.3.1 You have the right to get any incorrect information about you corrected by us. Should you be aware of any incorrections in the information we have about you, please write us, so the information can be corrected.

  4.3.2 Informations that we have collected when you signed up for the newsletter, can be amended by yourself in the link in the bottom of every newsletter you receive.

4.4 The right to deletion 

  4.4.1 In certain cases you have the right to get all or specific personal data delted by us, e.g if you withdraw your consent, and we dont have any legal grounds to continue the process of your data. If we must continue to process your data, when e.g. we have to keep our legal obligations or if legal requirements must be determined, be invoked or defended, we are not obligated to delete your personal data.

4.5 The right to limit the data processing to storaging only  

  4.5.1 In certain cases your have the right to limit our processing of your data. E.g if the data we have about you is incorrect.

4.6 The right to data portability

  4.6.1 In certain cases you have the right to receive your personal data, that your have provided us, delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer these information to another data responsible.

4.7 The right to objection

  4.7.1 Your have the right to make objection towards our processing method of your personal data, against direct marketing, and the profiling that is being made to target our direct marketing.

  4.7.2 You also have the right, at all times, for reasons regarding your own private circumstances, to make objections towards the processing of your personal information, that we make due to our legitimate interests. jfr. pkt. 2.1 og 2.3.

4.8 The right to withdraw consent 

  4.8.1 You have the right to withdraw a consent, you have given us in order to process your personal data, including the profiling, thats being made by you as the receipients of the newsletter or purchase on the website. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at hektor@bisgaard-pipes.com.

4.9 The right to complaint 

  4.9.1 Your have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K regarding our processing method of your personal data. Complaints can be send by mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

 

5. Deletion of personal data

5.1 Information collected regarding your behaviour on the website (point. 2.1.) will be deleted when you have been inactive on the site for two years.

5.2 Information we have collected in relation to your sign up of the newsletter, will be deleted when your consent is withdrawn, unless we have another reason for processing the data. 

5.3 Information we have collected in relation to an orderplacement you have made at the website (point. 2.2) will usually be deleted two years after the end of the calender year in which you made your purchase. However, the information can be kept for longer if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, e.g. if legal requirements must be determined, be invoked or defended, or if storage is necessary due to legal requirement. Accounting materials are kept for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.

 

6.Security

6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against personal data being accidentally or illegally destroyed, forfeited, altered, or impaired and against unauthorized knowledge or misuse.

6.2 Only employees, who has a legitimate reason to access your personal data in order to do their job, has access to these. 

 

7.Contact information

7.1 Bisgaard Pipes is data responsible for the informations collected via the website

7.2 If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or wish to use any of the rights listed in point. 4, you are welcome to contact:

 

www.bisgaard-pipes.com - Havnens Vin og Tobakshus
Havnegade 37
7100 Vejle
Denmark

Phone: +45 75 82 40 96
Email: hektor@bisgaard-pipes.com
CVR/VAT No.: DK27207405

 

8. Alterations in the privacy policy

8.1 If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this in your next purchase on the Website.

8.2 If you have signed up for our newsletter, you will be informed of the changes to the policy by sending out information to your registered email address.

Welcome to Bisgaard Pipes

We are no longer able to sell tobacco due to regulations but we sell liquor. Please comfirm that you have past your 18th birthday. If you are an US citizen please confirm you are at least 21 years old.

Vi bruger cookies for at gøre din oplevelse bedre, når du handler på webshoppen. Ved at fortsætte accepterer du dette. Læs mere
x